10th March 2015

 

Sway bowlers by division

In its history, Sway have effectively played at 6 different levels within the Hampshire recreational cricket pyramid. The following shows the top Sway bowlers at each level:

Regional Division 4 (or previous New Forest Leagues)
               
  Overs W R Mdns Av. Econ S/R
1  Osbourne, C         837         195      2,075         221      10.64        2.48      25.76
2  Hillyar, A      1,078         158      4,297         103      27.20        3.98      40.95
3  Drayton, S         315           77      1,178           42      15.30        3.74      24.57
4  Wills, J         310           71      1,067           54      15.03        3.44      26.20
5  Smith, C         292           69         918           56      13.30        3.14      25.39
6  Steadman, T         257           67      1,028           22      15.34        4.00      23.02
7  Howard, J         387           65      1,702           36      26.18        4.39      35.75
8  Tranter, R         371           62      1,460           54      23.55        3.94      35.89
9  Wright, M         226           58      1,113           19      19.19        4.92      23.41
10  Randall-Turner, M         227           57         879           33      15.42        3.87      23.88
11  Hampton, C         281           56         760           67      13.57        2.70      30.15
12  Brearley, M         285           56         986           54      17.61        3.46      30.49
13  White, M         252           53         861           46      16.25        3.42      28.53
14  Bramwell, M         205           53         743           31      14.02        3.62      23.25
15  Harvey, S         310           51      1,310           31      25.69        4.22      36.48
16  Gooding, D         182           50         649           29      12.98        3.57      21.83
17  Owen, T         217           50      1,048           18      20.96        4.83      26.04
18  Lee, A         190           49      1,180             9      24.08        6.22      23.24
19  Grasham, J         174           48         454           39        9.46        2.61      21.75
20  Golden, B         296           46         852           50      18.52        2.88      38.57
21  How, S         290           46      1,161           30      25.24        4.00      37.81
22  Wilson, S         253           45      1,301           10      28.91        5.14      33.72
23  Steadman, R         206           43         723           20      16.81        3.52      28.67
24  Anderson, C         215           36         724           37      20.11        3.36      35.88
25  Page, R         239           34         688           53      20.24        2.88      42.16
26  David, N           91           34         470             6      13.82        5.18      16.01
27  Nailor, S           91           31         293           14        9.45        3.22      17.61
28  Holyhead, W         183           31         776           26      25.03        4.24      35.42
29  Steadman, D         142           30         445           32      14.83        3.13      28.46
30  Marshall, D         102           30         415           10      13.83        4.07      20.40
               
               
               
Regional Division 3            
               
  Overs W R Mdns Av. Econ S/R
1  Wills, J         312           64 1192 37      18.63        3.82      29.24
2  Grasham, J         300           62 823 58      13.27        2.74      29.05
3  Brearley, M         244           61 820 34      13.44        3.36      24.03
4  Walton, J         265           43 950 35      22.09        3.58      37.02
5  Smith, C         178           41 587 38      14.32        3.30      26.05
6  Osborne, C         125           29 377 25      13.00        3.02      25.86
7  Nailor, S         114           27 404 22      14.96        3.54      25.33
8  Marshall, D         112           21 407 21      19.38        3.63      32.06
9  Woodfine, W           57           20 222 11      11.10        3.92      17.01
10  David, N         116           19 500 13      26.32        4.31      36.63
11  Drayton, S         109           19 426 16      22.42        3.91      34.42
12  Hillyar, A         100           19 521 4      27.42        5.21      31.58
13  Bramwell, M           70           16 212 9      13.25        3.03      26.25
               
               
Regional Division 2            
  Overs W R Mdns Av. Econ S/R
1  Grasham, J         289           67         752           76      11.22        2.61      25.84
2  Walton, J         266           63         772           63      12.25        2.90      25.31
3  Marshall, D         172           51         515           35      10.10        2.99      20.24
4  Nailor, S         166           41         546           32      13.32        3.29      24.29
5  Patch, T         195           35         660           36      18.86        3.38      33.43
6  Thistleton, S         106           24         458           11      19.08        4.34      26.38
7  Bramwell, M           86           22         302           13      13.73        3.51      23.45
8  How, S           75           21         275           15      13.10        3.66      21.49
9  Atapattu, N           71           17         229           10      13.47        3.22      25.09
10  David, N         105           15         331           24      22.07        3.15      42.00
11  Wills, J           79           15         287           11      19.13        3.66      31.40
12  Woodfine, W           50           13         199             6      15.31        3.95      23.26
13  Brearley, M           68           11         240           21      21.82        3.53      37.09
14  Thornton, G           32           11         105             4        9.55        3.27      17.51
15  Woodfine, D           34           10         125             3      12.50        3.68      20.40
               
               
               
               
               
Regional Division 1            
  Overs W R Mdns Av. Econ S/R
               
1  Grasham, J         219           41         675           43      16.46        3.08      32.05
2  Atapattu, N         207           38         686           34      18.05        3.31      32.70
3  Thistleton, S         170           37         786           13      21.24        4.63      27.55
4  Patch, T           90           25         404           10      16.16        4.49      21.60
5  Thornton, G         121           21         561           11      26.71        4.64      34.57
6  Marshall, D         109           19         483           23      25.42        4.43      34.42
7  Tranter, S           78           18         346             7      19.22        4.44      26.00
8  Steadman, R           84           17         357             6      21.00        4.25      29.65
9  Steadman, D           97           15         310           15      20.67        3.19      38.88
10  Nailor, S           65           11         250           10      22.73        3.85      35.45
               
               
CD4              
  Overs W R Mdns Av. Econ S/R
1  Steadman, D           85           15 223 27      14.87        2.62      34.00
2  Walton, J           67           15 209 14      13.93        3.12      26.80
3  Grasham, J           91           14 217 25      15.50        2.38      39.00
4  Atapattu, N           60           10 143 16      14.30        2.38      36.00
5  How, S           23             8 74 6        9.25        3.22      17.25
6  Bramwell, M           29             8 95 7      11.88        3.28      21.75
7  Hall, A           20             6 119 0      19.83        5.95      20.00
               
               
CD3              
  Overs W R Mdns Av. Econ S/R
1  Atapattu, N         234           52 688 34      13.23        2.94      27.00
2  Walton, J         172           46 560 22      12.17        3.26      22.43
3  Steadman, D         220           42 663 41      15.79        3.01      31.43
4  Grasham, J         124           26 401 17      15.42        3.23      28.62
5  How, S         115           25 385 19      15.40        3.35      27.60
6  Bramwell, M         101           17 385 7      22.65        3.81      35.65
7  Waller, J           85           16 290 20      18.13        3.41      31.88
8  Tranter, S           43           13 178 4      13.69        4.14      19.85

As a piece of utterly useless trivia, only 6 Sway players have bowled at every level Sway have played - Walton, Grasham, Marshall, How, Bramwell and Nailor. Jack Walton, aside from playing from Sway since being an U11, he has also bowled in the Presidents Cup, Stone Cup, the National Village Cup as well as having bowled in the old New Forest North & South divisions. The only thing missing from this impressive record seems to be an over or two in the Tony Woodhouse Trophy.....